BitterSweet

An Obsession with All Things Handmade and Home-Cooked

Inedible

39 Comments



Tough as Nails

More than Elbow Grease

Roast Ducks

Fillet of Sole / Toe-fu
(All the credit for those titles goes to the subject herself!)

Cooking the Books

…And so ends another semester. Does it surprise anyone that my final project, even in a portrait photography class, ends up being about food? All of my lovely lovely models here deserve serious props- Thanks for being such good sports about cheerfully ruining your pans, books, and foot wear!

About these ads

Author: Hannah Kaminsky

Author of My Sweet Vegan, Vegan Desserts, Vegan a la Mode, and Easy as Vegan Pie.

39 thoughts on “Inedible

  1. Very, very cute!! Love the Fillet of Sole/ toe-fu one!

  2. Too funny! Tough as nails and roast ducks are my favorite!!!

  3. So creative! I love your work! :)

  4. These are great! I could see this theme turning into a whole photography book…

  5. You are so amazing and blessed! What a creative person you are! Congrats!

  6. Love this! Photography is great and very creative.

  7. Is this your family, Hannah? What wonderfully whimsical photos!

  8. Oh my gosh, amazing photos Hannah! Is that your sister? It must be, she looks so much like you!

  9. BA HA HA HA HA! Those pictures are awesome. I love ‘toe-fu’, so good.

  10. Hannah, gorgeous pics and you captured everyone beautifully – you works, as always, is so impressive!

  11. Hannah, these are so cute! I love the toe-fu :)

  12. Fabulous work!! Love all the names :)

  13. Great photos, of COURSE! So sad a book had to die for that last one, though (it was killing this English prof to see!). ;-)

  14. These are fantastic, Hannah! Awesome job!

  15. Love this…so creative !!! Your family must be so proud of you.

  16. Haha this is so cute!!! :D

    Cheers
    Choc Chip Uru

  17. Ahhh I love this project! Filet of Sole…omg, seriously, laughing to hard over here in my cube ;)

  18. My heart is full of special secret sparkles right now :) Darling, I hope the exam went marvellously today! I’m sure you knocked it all out of the park. I had intended to text you in the morning to say good luck, but alas the insomnia fairy visited me so I fell asleep late and woke up late.

    However, during said fairy’s visit, I started plotting out many Australia-inspired sweet pies for you. ;) xoxoxo

  19. I love these and your sense of humor!

  20. I am crazy about this post! You are so creative and talented, Hannah. I am absolutely certain you aced the semester!

  21. These photos are so clever. I agree that you must have had a very successful semester. So creative!

  22. oh my gosh this is so clever! love it!

  23. Yeah! I dig the cleverness. Congratulations on finishing another semester! We are certainly not surprised that the last assignment was food-related ;) “Tough as Nails” is my favourite; also, do I spot a cake in the background? Hehehe.

  24. Aw, so much creativity! Love it! Will this be a graded project?
    I have to learn for my exams right now… A project like this would be so much more fun!

    • Thank you! Yep, I’m waiting on that final grade right now… The delay between submission and critique is the worst! It might still be a week (the teachers get an extra cushion on time to finish grading all the final projects) but I’ll keep my fingers crossed that whole time!

  25. I think that your poor hapless lecturer is going to pass you no matter what! This looks like potential backlash as much as it does humerous photography thinly disguised as threats ;). Clever girl!

  26. I think “toe-fu” was my favorite :)

  27. Great job! Love the concepts on all of these! :-)

  28. this is amazing! such creativity:) love the toe fu and roast ducks:)) great captures hannah. i am sure u did awesome in your sem! Take a break!:)

  29. Love them! Roast Ducks is just wonderful!

  30. The roast ducks are so cute. The photos look so inspiring. What other funny pictures do you have?

  31. Ha, these are great! I love that you managed to work food into the assignment! :)

  32. This is awesome! You are always so creative with your projects. I love looking at all your photographs. :)

  33. Congrats on finishing another semester— with style! The filet of sole/toe-fu is my favorite.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,515 other followers