BitterSweet

An Obsession with All Things Handmade and Home-Cooked

What’s Baking, Cupcake?

61 Comments

First things first, the winner of a copy of The Vegan Girl’s Guide to Life is…

Commenter #71, Heather! Congratulations, Heather; you’ll be hearing from me shortly so that you can collect your prize.

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

Bakers can be the hardest people to find gifts for. Cookbooks may be taken as an insult, bake ware may end up as unnecessary clutter, and homemade edibles seem like they could never live up to their high standards. However, if you’re of a more crafty temperament, then it’s easy to sidestep this problem. Homemade gifts are easily the best sort, so instead of channeling that creativity into an over-sized, itchy sweater, try whipping up a set of potholders that are shaped like cupcakes!

Even if the recipient isn’t big on baking, perhaps these enticing kitchen accessories might inspire them to get in there and start making good use of their oven. It’s a win-win sort of gift; They get a lovely and useful tool, and you get the sweets that result from their use!

Recently published in Melisser Elliott’s The Vegan Girl’s Guide to Life, I’ve been waiting to share this pattern for over a year now, and am thrilled to finally post it here as well. Now get crafting- The holidays are almost upon us and everyone will want a pair of these cute potholders!

Cupcake Potholders

Cake (Make 4):

With an F hook and brown or tan worsted weight cotton yarn, ch 25
Row 1: (WS) dc in second ch from hook, dc in next 4 chs, sc in remaining chs. Ch1, turn (24sc)
Row 2: (RS) sc in each st across. Ch1, turn
Row 3: Working in back loops only, dc in next 5 sts, sc in remaining sts.  Ch1, turn
Rows 4-27: repeat rows 2 and 3.
Tie off.

Frosting:

Row 1: With frosting color and RS facing, attach yarn with a sc to the widest edge – right corner. Evenly space 34 sc total along the top edge. Ch1, turn. (34)
Row 2: Sc twice into one st, sc until the last st, sc twice into one.  Ch1, turn. (36)
Row 3: Sc twice into one st, sc until the last st, sc twice into one.  Ch1, turn. (38)
Row 4: Sc twice into one st, sc until the last st, sc twice into one.  Ch1, turn. (40)
Rows 5 – 8: Sc across. Ch1, turn
Row 9: Sc2tog twice, sc until the last 4 sts, sc2tog twice. Ch1, turn. (36)
Row 10: Sc2tog, sc until last 2 sts, sc2tog. Ch1, turn. (34)
Rows 11 and 12: Sc2tog twice, sc until the last 4 sts, sc2tog twice. Ch1, turn. (26)
Rows 13 – 16: Sc2tog, sc until last 2 sts, sc2tog. Ch1, turn. (18)
Row 17 and 18: Sc2tog twice, sc until the last 4 sts, sc2tog twice. Ch1, turn. (10)
Row 19: Sl st 4 times, switch to red yarn, and begin the cherry

Row 20: Ch 12, sl st into the next open st in the frosting. Ch1, turn. (12)
Row 21: Hdc into each st. Sl st back into the frosting. Tie off, and bury the ends of the yarn.

Repeat with all four cake pieces.

To assemble, sew two sides together using a whip stitch around.  Repeat with the other two sides.

Printable Pattern

About these ads

Author: Hannah (BitterSweet)

Author of My Sweet Vegan, Vegan Desserts, Vegan a la Mode, and Easy as Vegan Pie.

61 thoughts on “What’s Baking, Cupcake?

  1. I’m fortunate to have those cupcake potholders :D

  2. OMG it’s soooooooooo cuuuuuuuuute !

    I do not know but I want to learn knitting.
    You’re really talented, you do wonderful things.

  3. Those are SO cute!! I so wish I was crafty like that!!!

  4. I just read the reviews of her book and am impressed. I’m a vegan wannabe…mostly vegetarian at the moment and this looks like an awesome handbook. Love the cupcake potholders – that’s a great picture of them, too! I don’t knit but I have a sister who does…guess I’ll be throwing out some hints her way.

  5. oh congrats to Heather, you lucky girl! This weekend I was very happy to find my dear friend Tracy has her soap listed in Melisser’s book. How cool is that? So let’s see, Hannah, Melisser and Tracy, a trifecta of awesomeness! These pot holders are so adorable, I would probably be afarid to ruin them! (:

  6. These cupcake potholders are awesome! You need to get the link onto Ravelry.

  7. That is so true Hannah. Your cupcake potholder looks gorgeous. If only I had that talent. should have paid attention when my cousin was trying to teach me and my sister knitting. My sister got it but I never figured it out. Love the color combination.

  8. The potholders look like so much fun! Too bad my crochet skills are limited to scarves :) Perhaps I’ll figure out what all the codes mean and give it a try.

  9. Aww girl these are the cutest! I’m going to cross my fingers and hope that some of my knitting friends will somehow come across this (not that I’ll email it to them or anything…) and make me these!

  10. What a fun and cute gift! Thanks for sharing the pattern.

  11. So making those! Love ‘em :) xx

  12. Hannah, the pot holders are SO SO cute :-)

  13. LOL ok I totally thought that was a hat at first glance! Love the potholder idea!

  14. I’m going to forward this to my housemate… just yesterday she asked what I wanted for Christmas ;) (and she knits, whereas I cross-stitch, you see!)

  15. These are so cute… I wish I could knit!

  16. Thank you ever so much for the cute pattern- I’ll be making this very soon to include a “cooking” themed swap :)

  17. At first I thought these were beanies (hats) :P Either way, they’re adorable!

  18. So darn cute! Love the colors! :-)

  19. Ack, I’m a knitter, but you’re making me want to learn crochet! These are so cute, and a perfect gift for a friend of mine.

  20. oooo… i’m digging out my needles ASAP!

  21. Yeah!! Cupcake stuff!! I totally want to have a cupcake theme in my kitchen ‘one day’ – I’m getting there! These cupcake potholders are too awesome and are going on the ‘list’ right now! Thank you for sharing your incredible talent!

  22. Oh these look so cute!

  23. I love those cupcakes. I want my Mom to teach me how to crochet and knit. However right now I am big time into quilting. But these cupcakes make me want to learn right now.

  24. Are those ever CUTE!! Next time I need potholders, these are going to the top of my wish list!

  25. I just received my copy of Melisser’s book and I saw your potholders. So cute!

  26. How adorable!! I wish I had your skills so I could whip up a couple of these beauties.

  27. So cute! NOt sure if I have the skills to do that myself! :)

  28. Ahh cutest pot holders in the history of all pot holders! You’ve done it again, Hannah!

  29. I’m not gonna lie, I’m no baker (minus bread) but those are amazing looking and who doesnt need pot holders? Can never seem to find one when you need it most! Great stuff

  30. They are so cute! I am not crafty that way so couldn’t make them myself but could share the pattern with someone else. (Or use them to bake edible cupcakes. . . more my style!) ;)

  31. congrats to heather…adorable pot holders, I wish I was even a pinch talented..lol

    sweetlife

  32. These are so adorable, Hannah! I need to figure out that pattern – I must learn to crochet, just to make these.

  33. blimey Hannah is there nothing you can’t turn your hand too? ;o)

  34. Those are so adorable!! I really need to learn how to crochet :)

  35. First – Congrats Heather! You’re so lucky. I wanted that book.

    Second – I can only wish I had that kind of talent. I used to crochet but have forgot how to even form a chain. What great little gifts for the holidays.

  36. Those are so frickin’ cute!

  37. Those are so cute. I’m going to give on a try. Thanks.

  38. I was looking for something fun for the kitchen to crochet for my friend for Christmas. I came across your pattern and fell totally in love with it. My friend is into making cupcakes at the present time, so these potholders will make a fantastic gift. Thanks for the pattern!

  39. Pingback: Amy’s Notebook 11.17.10 | The Motherload

  40. Adorable…made me smile. Thanks for the instructions.

  41. Pingback: Book Review: The Vegan Girl’s Guide to Life « seitan is my motor

  42. I have just started crocheting again and have been making dishclothes like crazy. Will attempt these pothollders, as they are very cute!

  43. These are great and so cute! Can’t wait to make some for my grandma. :) Thanks.

  44. I LOVE these—they ar adorable!! I have a niece getting married who loves to bake so I am mking these as part of a shower gift to her. My dilemma is, are there directions for the cherry? I did not dee any posted so am I just to chain some stitches and attach to the frosting? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks for the wonderful patterns!!!

    • WOW! I found it!!! I kept reading ot over and over and when I finally got to the spot where I had to start the cherry, I figured it out; it wss there the whole time. I learned a lesson today–as an experienced crocheter, I STILL should go back and reread directions; answers are there most of the time.
      Thanks again!

  45. These are so cute! Thanks for sharing this wonderful pattern. I can’t wait to get crocheting.

  46. These are adorable! I made a set for my friend who bakes cupcakes (talk about the perfect gift!). I added a few little things to it. If you want to see you can check out my blog. http://tickledpink09.blogspot.com/2012/02/cupcakes.html

  47. I love these! I love to find great new ideas. Thanks for sharing this with everyone.

  48. I’m making this now and I’m almost done! I love it and I’m sure I’ll be making many many more of them. Works up quick and looks great. I used sugar n cream potpourr for the cake and sugar n cream violet stripes for the frosting. For the strawberry on top I used strawberry scented sugar and cream. Thanks for sharing the pattern!

  49. Pingback: Altapete Designs - Freshly Crohceted Cupcake

  50. Pingback: So Cute and Sweet: 10 Free Crochet Cupcake Patterns! | moogly

  51. This is so cute! I featured a link to the pattern in a roundup on my blog this morning: http://www.mooglyblog.com/free-crochet-cupcake-patterns/

    Thanks so much for sharing it!

  52. I started making one side and it is ENORMOUS! Not sure if I maybe read the pattern wrong? But one finished side was as big as about a 12 inch frying pan. Not sure why you would want pot holders that big….unless I made a mistake! But now I modified the pattern and only chained 15 to begin with and it’s looking like a more normal size.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 9,103 other followers