BitterSweet

An Obsession with All Things Handmade and Home-Cooked

Endless Summer

34 Comments

August. If there ever were a more uninspiring, monotonous month, I have yet to meet it. Vacations are winding down, and yet the heat and humidity are only gaining in intensity, condemning restless kids to the air-conditioned environment indoors. Mornings, afternoons, and evenings crawl by at a snail’s pace, each one undistinguished from the last, bringing only the same old routine, hardly even worth counting as an actual day. By the time September finally rolls around, it’s almost a welcome splash of cold water on the face, even if that does mean back to school and work for so many.

Of course, not everyone shares my sentiments about this drawn-out month, and there are still plenty of people and creatures alike taking full advantage of the tail end of summer.

Perfectly happy to traverse a barren desert and the rainforest belt alike, this particular ostrich got lucky enough to discover another enjoyable climate: New England in the dog days of summer!

This flightless bird sure doesn’t bury his head in the sand, oh no. He seeks out the new, fun, and otherwise overlooked delights that this unsung month holds. When else would the east coast be the least bit hospitable such an exotic, warm-weather bird?

Flightless as he may be, he still managed to hop a ride into the states just in time to enjoy this final heat wave, squeezing every last usable minute out of the season. Just in case it seemed too late to fit in that last picnic, or day at the beach, this guy ought to stand as a positive reminder- Go for it, today, because there’s still so much of summer left to enjoy!

About these ads

Author: Hannah Kaminsky

Author of My Sweet Vegan, Vegan Desserts, Vegan a la Mode, and Easy as Vegan Pie.

34 thoughts on “Endless Summer

  1. Ohlalalala so cuuuuute ! Nice !
    I like !

  2. I love the colors! Tell him he can hop a ride over to me anytime he wants! Such a cutie.

  3. Wooooooooooooooow!!! So cute! I love it!

  4. Okay, ADORABLE! Summer hasn’t hit here yet, so I’m ready for August to end, so we can have our summer in September & October!

  5. hahaha, that is sooo cute!

  6. That’s so cute! I’m a little fed up of summer , I hate the humidity! Roll on September!

  7. I hear you–I am confined to my air conditioned bedroom. I hate August, but September is one of my favorite months, and it’s right around the corner!

  8. All I can say is Awww!

  9. Too cute!! I love it :)

  10. Too freaking adorable :-D

  11. Very cute, though I have to disagree with most of the people here about disliking August. I’m always sad to see summer end.

  12. That is so freakin cute!

  13. I love your bird. Did you make it? Do you know if there’s a pattern available?

  14. He is so flippin’ cute!!!!

  15. missed a bunch of your posts below, but i love it! esp the “go dairy free” article. your book is one of the best baking books i own.

    the ostrich is adorable. i love making crocheted creatures.

  16. Love the red toenails! Fancy toenails is definitely the way to enjoy the last little bits of summer.

  17. Actually, I was totally hoping the last pic would be his head buried into the sand – the mental image is just hilarious!

  18. Oo what a cutie! You really do make some great stuff! I actually quite like august, especially since I am still gonna go on holiday in it… :)

  19. Do you have a pattern? It’s such an adorable bird! I would love to make it for my friend!

  20. omg. Love it. Too cute!

  21. Really really adorable! Great pictures I smiled so much looking at them. :-)

  22. OMG! so so SO cute! Can I take it home too? :(

  23. I kind of love ostriches so this post brought me a lot of joy.

  24. I would also love a copy of the pattern if I could? Im making crocheted animals for each of my 4 kids this year for xmas & my youngest daughter informed me that her favorite animal is an ostrich. You would not believe how hard I’ve been looking for a crocheted ostrich!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,512 other followers