BitterSweet

An Obsession with All Things Handmade and Home-Cooked

Life is Like a Box of Chocolates…

41 Comments

Plain dark chocolate, mocha, strawberry-filled, mint, plain white chocolate, ricemilk, maple, and raspberry white chocolate. Such a vast selection could easily be overwhelming if not clearly marked, but perhaps the real surprise in this box of chocolates…

…Is that they’re actually not even edible!  What better gift for a sweetie watching their sugar intake, or a long-distance lover who might otherwise recieve puddles of melted truffles after a long journey through the postal system?  After already overdosing on so many Valentine’s delights, I think I might want to stick with this felt version for just a little while longer!

About these ads

Author: Hannah Kaminsky

Author of My Sweet Vegan, Vegan Desserts, Vegan a la Mode, and Easy as Vegan Pie.

41 thoughts on “Life is Like a Box of Chocolates…

  1. I’m a mint-chocolate girl, but these all look scrumptious! I’ll take the whole box! :-)

  2. OMG it totally had me fooled! :D So cute!!

  3. That is amazing, so cute! I must admit, it would be a little cruel to the person receiving it.

  4. Um, they look so real to me!!!!

  5. My waistline loves you…the rest of me hates you! ;)

  6. You are so amazing! I hope you know just how talented you are. Your blog is just the best. I love this post, I totally thought those were real chocolate!

  7. These are adorable! Are they felt? I *love* them!

  8. They look great! So yummy! That’s the kind of box of chocolates I could do with these days, but I’ll struggle along valiantly with the real thing…

  9. They are sooo cute and they look real too! Very nice post!

  10. Ahh, felt chocolate. As much as I love your sweets, these are just as nice to look at, and my waistline is quite thankful :)

  11. These tricked me again. Very cute.

  12. I happily believed that they were yummy choccies until I saw the stitching on the leafy one and had to look more closely! What a great gift~ they don’t make you fat, they are beautiful, and they last forever! Much better than the real thing Hannah. Love it! :)

  13. They really do look good enough to eat! I like the little additions such as the coffee bean, maple leaf, and beaded strawberry.

  14. very cute, i did think they were real chocolates when I saw the pic in my google reader!!

  15. These are too adorable, Hannah! I especially love the one with the swirl on top.

  16. I thought these were real!!! haha

    Adorable =)

  17. How sweet! You had me going there for a minute… they look amazingly real! :-)

  18. Dare I say they look. . . sweet?? But sorry, I still prefer the REAL chocolate version!! ;)

  19. I had to look twice before I believed they weren’t real!

  20. You are amazing! These are so cute,they look so real!

  21. WOH I totally did not think those weren’t real!!! You are so crafty! I love it! :)

  22. oh, they look incredibly edible, hahaha.
    totally adorable.

  23. I’m always amazed at your creativity, and these “chocolate” creations are no different. Happy Valentine’s Day!

  24. Woah, totoally adorable, how can anyone help but look,feel,or smell ‘em?
    Are they knited or bought… I know you’re not big on “buying” much pre-made items though! ;)

  25. They are amazing! Really made me smile :D

  26. Awesome! I thought I could detect those tiny, perfect stitches in the icing that made me know they were Hannah-crafted! I was almost fooled though. Felt food is getting a little too realistic these days! ;)

  27. You are seriously talented Hannah. I am always in awe of your little crafts!

  28. haha, that’s so funny!))) You totaly had me fooled, as I thought that after opening up this post I am going to see a recipe of how you made such wonderful chocolate treats)))
    Great job!

  29. What a disappointment. They look so cute but eating them would be the best part!

  30. These are so much cuter than the real thing :)

  31. I love the colors and they are too pretty to eat anyway!

  32. I had to take a double take when I saw the tag on this post was sewing! Wow, these are fabulous, Hannah!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,462 other followers