BitterSweet

An Obsession with All Things Handmade and Home-Cooked

Time to Make the Donuts…

38 Comments

At least according to Peabody and Helen it is! While I don’t have time to participate in many blogging events, I sorely regret seeing each fun new theme pass me by, and so even in the midst of homework, exams, and book signings, I put this one on my calendar, and dove right in. Unfortunately, that isn’t to say that I was able to give this project my full attention… Oh, far from it. So thoroughly distracted was I that I could have just as easily been measuring out dirt instead of flour, and I wouldn’t have even noticed. If there’s any tiny scrap of wisdom that I might pass along to you, my dear readers, it’s this: Pay attention to what you’re doing! All too often, recipes fail not because of poor directions, but a distracted or imprecise baker. And such was the case on the day I decided to make baked donuts.

Hot out of the oven, coated with cinnamon sugar, and then liberally slathered with a gooey coat of maple icing, these babies were all I had dreamed of. Except for one small detail… They were completely flat.

Aw crap, I ended up making hockey pucks with holes instead of donuts! Such disappointing results just wouldn’t do, but the clock continued to relentlessly clicked away the minutes and hours all the same, so a second attempt was out of the picture. Desperately searching for a quick fix, I decided that since the only trouble was the fact that my donuts were vertically challenged, perhaps they could help each other out. Yes, that’s right, I teamed them up into pairs and created…

A decadent donut sandwich! And since they’re baked, you don’t need to feel quite so guilty about consuming this ridiculous concoction!

Tasty as these were, I’m afraid the recipe will have to wait until they’re tall enough to stand alone. I’ll just make sure that the next attempt isn’t so rushed!

About these ads

Author: Hannah Kaminsky

Author of My Sweet Vegan, Vegan Desserts, Vegan a la Mode, and Easy as Vegan Pie.

38 thoughts on “Time to Make the Donuts…

  1. They look delicious! A onut sandwich is such a great idea!

  2. That looks amazing–I was always more into the ‘old fashioned’, cakey type donuts so that looks exactly like what I’d like!

  3. I think you’d give Krispy Kreme a run for their money with that one. Yum.

  4. A donut sandwich – only you would come up with this brilliant, decadent goodie!! love it!! I could go for one of those right now, since I’m battling the flu and haven’t been taking in enough cals – that could do it :0)

  5. LOL. Hannah – all of your so-called failures always look as delicious as your successes. How do you get them to be so photogenic? ;) If only my concoctions knew how to ham it up for the camera! Seriously, your flat donut still looks fantastic!

  6. Hahaha…wonderful solution. You are a clever girl.

  7. I CAN’T WAIT FOR THE RECIPE! That looks incredible…

  8. Luckily I like hockey pucks…and with maple icing it is very Canadian of you. :)
    I think the sandwich idea is fabulous! That is my kind of sandwich.

  9. That looks incredibly appetizing right now. Yum. You always keep me wondering what amazing thing you’ll make next…….. :)

  10. Now that’s creative Hannah! Great finish, looks delish….. :)

  11. Flat or not: they look delicious!

  12. Oh, they look really yummy! Both alone and as a sandwich! :D

  13. Hey, had you not admitted it, I would never have known that the last picture was not of a lovely puffy doughnut! Delicious!

  14. Oh what a creative save–ha! Photos are terrific!

  15. Donut sandwiches are genius!

  16. I love how you can turn your “failures” into something even better! It’s great!

  17. nice donut samwich must’ve hit the spot! very ingenius!

  18. Mmmmmmm…your donut sandwich looks delicious!

  19. If it wasn’t 11pm at night, I would so be hopping into the kitchen to start making donuts…you’ve got me drooling all over my keyboard!

  20. Oh there IS a vegan baked donut recipe! Only it uses a donut maker pan thingy. Which I can’t find.

    You can make nice donuts by deep frying them…

  21. Yum, yum, yum! Need breakfast.

  22. I lover the doughnut sandwich concept. I will have to keep that in mind for sure. Maybe a chocolate doughnut on top :D…for colour of course..

  23. Your sandwich looks good! Now I can’t wait for the recipe to try them!

  24. A great idea!! I know what you meanabout needing to pay attention when you bake, there is definitely some science to it! I got a donut pan for xmas and have yet to use it… maybe soon when you perfect your recipe :-)

  25. Necessity is the mother of invention, so kudos to you for inventing the doughnut sandwich! :)

  26. Damn, I am totally down for a baked donut sandwich!

  27. That’s an extremely creative idea! It kinda reminds me of a bagel sandwhich, but much sweeter. You always have great ideas for righting ‘mistakes’! :)

  28. What a great idea! The maple icing sounds so good! :)

  29. Oh, Hannah!! I would love to have these with my tea now!

  30. Those look amazing! I don’t think you can make a maple glazed doughnut bad, no matter how hard you try!!!

  31. I would be more than happy to replace my regular sandwich I have for lunch everyday with one of these. Wow.

  32. These look divine…wish I could have one right now!

  33. Remember as you ramble on thru life, Keep your eye upon the DONUT not the HOLE!

  34. Vertcally challenged or not, these “sandwich doughnuts” look great. And if they taste great, then there’s no problem and you a new recipe on hand!

  35. As you go through life,
    make this your goal
    Watch the doughnut,
    not the hole.

  36. this is too beautiful, still waiting for the recipe,
    Thanks ,
    Lanre from Nigeria

  37. A beauty! and wonderful pics.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,844 other followers